MAJOR PRIZES AND AWARDS ANNOUNCED

 

IMAGE RESOURCES MAJOR OVERALL AWARD $3500

Winner: Don't judge a book by its cover, JORDEE SIMMONS

 

SHIRE OF DANDARAGAN PURCHASE PRIZE $1500

Winner: Spliced - Wongonderrah Nature Reserve to Wilbinga,

TIGES MORTON

 

BENDIGO BANK LOCAL RESIDENT AWARD $1000

Winner: Spliced - Wongonderrah Nature Reserve to Wilbinga,

TIGES MORTON

 

TRONOX PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD $500

Winner: To be announced at conclusion of festival

 

ReachingOut Counselling Service CHILDREN’S ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD $150

Winner: Jetty, MICHAEL THOMPSON

 

apa sponsored Primary School Art Prize $100

Winner: Living on a Rainbow, LEITA MURRAY

 

FEATURE SECTION

Welded Sculpture from Recycled Metal  $1000

Winner: Lil Red Fin', SPENCER MANNING

Highly Commended: Spring bark hound, MURRAY FORD

Highly Commended: Fly me to the Moon, SPENCER MANNING

Highly Commended: "SID" SPENCER MANNING

 

ART SECTION 

A. Oil/Acrylic - Landscape, seascape,  street-scape, townscape, dreamscape $1000 

Winner: Creating Conway reef - A Tribute, KIERA

Highly Commended: Paddle Out, DEBORAH STOREY

Highly Commended: Going on COuntry Learning our Kids our Culture, ALICE WARREL

Highly Commended: The Wave, SUZANNE LOGUE

Highly Commended: Love is a colour only some can see, JANE GRAHAM

 

B. Oil/Acrylic - People, portraits, pets, still life, flora/fauna/fish, the imaginative/ abstract $1000 

Winner: "In The Spotlight", SHIREEN MANNING

Highly Commended: Moort Danjoo, BUFFIE CORUNNA

 

C. Watercolour - any subject $1000  

Winner: Australian Red Wattlebird on Callistemon, ROBYN EDWARDS

Highly Commended: Little Secrets, LADDAWAN WONG

Highly Commended: Walk Amongst The Trees, STEPHANIE ANNE BOYLE

 

D. Other Media/Mixed media including  pastel, pencil, crayon, ink, collage etc.  $1000 

Winner: Martu Man - Central Desert, CHELINAY GATES

Highly Commended: Lighthouse, Point Moore Geraldton, CAM FITZGERALD

Highly Commended: The Jetty, TRUDI BIOCICH

Highly Commended: Sudio Still Life with Silver Princess Gum Nuts, WILLEMINA FOEKEN

 

E. Sculpture - any medium $1000 

Winner: As Cunning As, BRIAN PLANK

Highly Commended: Birds in Flight, GREEN HEAD MEN'S SHED

 

F. Art by a High school student $100 

Winner: River Side, CHANTELLE PRIES

 

G. Art by a Primary school student $50 GIFT VOUCHER Sponsored by Art and Craft World

Winner: Space Craft, JACK TURBETT

Highly Commended: "The sea", HAYDEN WOODFORD

Highly Commended: "The Heart of Street Art", JORJA HARPER

Highly Commended: "Sacrifice the Jaw", LUCUS WRIGHT

 

CRAFT SECTION 

H. 3-dimensional objects / jewellery, wood,  metals, ceramic, leather, glass, plastics,  found materials $1000

Winner: Drought, WILLIAM UPCHURCH

Highly Commended: Jarrah burl bowl, IAN MCGILLIVRAY

Highly Commended: Kumiko Panel Box, JOHN ASTILL

 

I. Textiles/Fashion/Quilts $1000

Winner: Not immune to Nature, MEGAN BYRNE

 

K. Craft by a Primary school student $50 GIFT VOUCHER Sponsored by Art and Craft World

Winner: Solar System, HAYDEN WOODFORD and JAMES SAKETKARN

 

WRITTEN BUSH POETRY 

L. Adult Bush Poetry $250  

Winner: In Their Footsteps, TERRENCE E PIGGOT

Highly Commended: Custodians, CATHERINE LEE

Highly Commended: This Land of Ours, SHELLEY HANSEN

 

PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION 

M. Portraiture $250 

Winner: Winter Joy, JUSTINE EACOTT

Highly Commended: Come on, JASON HARRIS

 

N. Landscape / Seascape $250 

Winner: Misty Pinnacles, TREVOR WALLEY

Highly Commended: Insignificant, JASON HARRIS

 

O. Flora / Fauna $250 

Winner: Ghost Tree, PAUL GAZELEY

Highly Commended: Deep in Thought, DANIEL ANDERSON

Highly Commended: The Wonder of Nature, PATSY BRIOTTI

Highly Commended: Dancing Soldier Crabs, WENDY HENRIQUES